Privacy policy

This privacy policy will explain how Designers in Business uses the personal data we collect from you when you use our website.

What data do we collect?
Designers in Business collects the following data when you sign up for the Designers in Business Newsletter

- Personal identification information (email address)

How do we collect your data?
You directly provide Designers in Business with the data we collect.

We collect data and process data when you: sign up for the Designers in Business newsletter.

How will we use your data?
Designers in Business collects your data so that we can:

Email you with links to curated content about business practice, for designers.

Designers in Business securely stores your email data using Mailchimp. You can read about Mailchimp's Terms of Use and Section 5(E) of their Privacy Policy to learn more about how data is stored. These sections include important information about how Mailchimp treats EU data.

If you have agreed to receive email from Designers in Business, you may always opt out at a later date. You have the right at any time to stop Designers in Business from contacting you. If you no longer wish to be contacted for marketing purposes, please contact us or use the unsubscribe link in any of the emails you have received from us.

What are your data protection rights?
Designers in Business would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:

The right to access – You have the right to request Designers in Business for copies of your personal data.

The right to rectification – You have the right to request that Designers in Business correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request Designers in Business to complete the information you believe is incomplete.

The right to erasure – You have the right to request that Designers in Business erase your personal data.

The right to restrict processing – You have the right to request that Designers in Business restrict the processing of your personal data.

The right to object to processing – You have the right to object to Designers in Business's processing of your personal data.

The right to data portability – You have the right to request that Designers in Business transfer the data that we have collected to another organisation, or directly to you. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us.

Cookies
Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behaviour information.

What types of cookies do we use?
Designers in Business does not use any cookies.

The Designers in Business website contains links to other websites. Our privacy policy applies only to our website, so if you click on a link to another website, you should read their privacy policy.

Changes to our privacy policy
Designers in Business keeps its privacy policy under regular review and places any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated on 17 June 2020.

How to contact us
If you have any questions about Designers in Business’s privacy policy, the data we hold on you, or you would like to exercise one of your data protection rights, please do not hesitate to contact us.

Email us at: hello@designersinbusiness.com

Should you wish to report a complaint or if you feel that Designers in Business has not addressed your concern in a satisfactory manner, you may contact the Information Commissioner’s Office.

Email: tompriordesign@gmail.com

Designers in Business is run by Thomas Prior of Thomas Prior Design Ltd.